✓ Start your personal diet plan — every recommendation backed by official sources Start free →
Home › Foods › Wheat bran

Wheat bran

BLS 4.0 food: Wheat bran (Weizen Kleie), code C217000 · cross-reference USDA FDC #169722

Per portion (10 g)

26.6 kcalenergy
1.7 gprotein
4.3 gfibre
0.4 gfat
1.9 gcarbohydrate

Verified benefits — authorised EU health claims

Wheat bran meets the legal condition for these claims (Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006 and (EU) No 432/2012). The numbers show exactly why.

Protein contributes to a growth in muscle mass.
✓ 26 % of energy from protein; condition for "source of protein": at least 12 %.
EUR-LexEU Commission
Protein contributes to the maintenance of muscle mass.
✓ 26 % of energy from protein; condition for "source of protein": at least 12 %.
EUR-LexEU Commission
Protein contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 26 % of energy from protein; condition for "source of protein": at least 12 %.
EUR-LexEU Commission
Wheat bran fibre contributes to an acceleration of intestinal transit.
✓ 43.2 g fibre per 100 g; condition for "high fibre": at least 6 g per 100 g (or 3 g per 100 kcal). Beneficial effect obtained with at least 10 g of wheat bran fibre per day.
EUR-LexEU Commission
Thiamine contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism.
✓ 1.1 mg per 100 g = 97 % of the EU NRV (1.1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Thiamine contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 1.1 mg per 100 g = 97 % of the EU NRV (1.1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Show 60 more authorised claims
Thiamine contributes to the normal function of the heart.
✓ 1.1 mg per 100 g = 97 % of the EU NRV (1.1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Riboflavin contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism.
✓ 0.25 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Riboflavin contributes to the maintenance of normal red blood cells.
✓ 0.25 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Riboflavin contributes to the maintenance of normal skin.
✓ 0.25 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Riboflavin contributes to the maintenance of normal vision.
✓ 0.25 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Riboflavin contributes to the normal metabolism of iron.
✓ 0.25 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Riboflavin contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 0.25 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism.
✓ 36.4 mg per 100 g = 228 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 36.4 mg per 100 g = 228 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to the maintenance of normal skin.
✓ 36.4 mg per 100 g = 228 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 36.4 mg per 100 g = 228 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Pantothenic acid contributes to normal mental performance.
✓ 2.9 mg per 100 g = 48 % of the EU NRV (6 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Pantothenic acid contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 2.9 mg per 100 g = 48 % of the EU NRV (6 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Vitamin B6 contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 0.73 mg per 100 g = 52 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Vitamin B6 contributes to normal red blood cell formation.
✓ 0.73 mg per 100 g = 52 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Vitamin B6 contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 0.73 mg per 100 g = 52 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Vitamin B6 contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 0.73 mg per 100 g = 52 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Vitamin B6 contributes to the regulation of hormonal activity.
✓ 0.73 mg per 100 g = 52 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Biotin contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 30.2 µg per 100 g = 60 % of the EU NRV (50 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Biotin contributes to the maintenance of normal hair.
✓ 30.2 µg per 100 g = 60 % of the EU NRV (50 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Biotin contributes to the maintenance of normal skin.
✓ 30.2 µg per 100 g = 60 % of the EU NRV (50 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate contributes to maternal tissue growth during pregnancy.
✓ 130 µg per 100 g = 65 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate contributes to normal blood formation.
✓ 130 µg per 100 g = 65 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 130 µg per 100 g = 65 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 130 µg per 100 g = 65 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 130 µg per 100 g = 65 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate has a role in the process of cell division.
✓ 130 µg per 100 g = 65 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to a reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 446 mg per 100 g = 119 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to normal muscle function.
✓ 446 mg per 100 g = 119 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 446 mg per 100 g = 119 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to normal protein synthesis.
✓ 446 mg per 100 g = 119 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 446 mg per 100 g = 119 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Potassium contributes to the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
✓ 1283 mg per 100 g = 64 % of the EU NRV (2000 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Potassium contributes to normal muscle function.
✓ 1283 mg per 100 g = 64 % of the EU NRV (2000 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Phosphorus contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 1093 mg per 100 g = 156 % of the EU NRV (700 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to normal cognitive function.
✓ 12.7 mg per 100 g = 91 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to normal formation of red blood cells and haemoglobin.
✓ 12.7 mg per 100 g = 91 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to normal oxygen transport in the body.
✓ 12.7 mg per 100 g = 91 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 12.7 mg per 100 g = 91 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 12.7 mg per 100 g = 91 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to normal cognitive function.
✓ 7.7 mg per 100 g = 77 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to normal fertility and reproduction.
✓ 7.7 mg per 100 g = 77 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal testosterone levels in the blood.
✓ 7.7 mg per 100 g = 77 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 7.7 mg per 100 g = 77 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal hair.
✓ 7.7 mg per 100 g = 77 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal nails.
✓ 7.7 mg per 100 g = 77 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal skin.
✓ 7.7 mg per 100 g = 77 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal vision.
✓ 7.7 mg per 100 g = 77 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 7.7 mg per 100 g = 77 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to normal spermatogenesis.
✓ 77.6 µg per 100 g = 141 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the maintenance of normal hair.
✓ 77.6 µg per 100 g = 141 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the maintenance of normal nails.
✓ 77.6 µg per 100 g = 141 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 77.6 µg per 100 g = 141 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the normal thyroid function.
✓ 77.6 µg per 100 g = 141 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to maintenance of normal connective tissues.
✓ 1.1 mg per 100 g = 111 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to normal hair pigmentation.
✓ 1.1 mg per 100 g = 111 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to normal iron transport in the body.
✓ 1.1 mg per 100 g = 111 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 1.1 mg per 100 g = 111 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Manganese contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 9.7 mg per 100 g = 487 % of the EU NRV (2 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Manganese contributes to the normal formation of connective tissue.
✓ 9.7 mg per 100 g = 487 % of the EU NRV (2 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS

Also low in sodium and saturated fat — which relates to the authorised claims: “Reducing consumption of sodium contributes to the maintenance of normal blood pressure.” “Reducing consumption of saturated fat contributes to the maintenance of normal blood cholesterol levels.”

Goals this food supports

Full nutrient profile

Values per 100 g edible portion as published by the Max Rubner-Institut (BLS 4.0, 10.25826/Data20251217-134202-0). "Origin" is the MRI's own data-provenance label; open "reference" for the underlying study or database. %NRV = share of the EU Nutrient Reference Value (Reg. (EU) 1169/2011, Annex XIII).

Energy & macronutrients

Nutrientper 100 gper 10 g%NRVOrigin
Energy266 kcal26.6 kcalBLS ENERCC · Calculated by formula
Protein17.2 g1.7 gBLS PROT625 · Laboratory analysis
Fat4 g0.4 gBLS FAT · Laboratory analysis
Carbohydrate (available)18.9 g1.9 gBLS CHO · Calculated by formula
Sugars (total)1.4 g0.14 gBLS SUGAR · Calculated by formula
starch17.6 g1.8 gBLS STARCH · Laboratory analysis
Dietary fibre43.2 g4.3 gBLS FIBT · Laboratory analysis
Water12.1 g1.2 gBLS WATER · Laboratory analysis
Salt0.0 g0.0 gBLS NACL · Calculated by formula

Fats & fatty acids

Nutrientper 100 gper 10 g%NRVOrigin
Saturated fat0.53 g0.05 gBLS FASAT · Calculated by formula
Monounsaturated fat0.55 g0.05 gBLS FAMS · Calculated by formula
Polyunsaturated fat2.1 g0.21 gBLS FAPU · Calculated by formula
Omega-3 fatty acids (total)0.15 g0.01 gBLS FAPUN3 · Calculated by formula
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA, omega-3)0.15 g0.01 gBLS F18:3CN3 · Laboratory analysis
EPA0 mg0 mgBLS F20:5CN3 · Logische Null
DHA0 mg0 mgBLS F22:6CN3 · Logische Null
EPA + DHA (long-chain omega-3)0 mg0 mgBLS
omega62 g0.2 gBLS FAPUN6 · Calculated by formula
Linoleic acid (omega-6)2 g0.2 gBLS F18:2CN6 · Laboratory analysis
Oleic acid0.51 g0.05 gBLS F18:1CN9 · Laboratory analysis
Cholesterol0 mg0 mgBLS CHORL · Logische Null

Vitamins

Nutrientper 100 gper 10 g%NRVOrigin
Vitamin A0.5 µg0.05 µg0 %BLS VITAA · Calculated by formula
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg0 %BLS VITD · Calculated by formula
Vitamin E0.94 mg0.09 mg8 %BLS VITE · Laboratory analysis
Vitamin K2 µg0.2 µg3 %BLS VITK · Calculated by formula
Thiamin (vitamin B1)1.1 mg0.11 mg97 %BLS THIA · Laboratory analysis
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.25 mg0.03 mg18 %BLS RIBF · Laboratory analysis
Niacin (vitamin B3)36.4 mg3.6 mg228 %BLS NIAEQ · Calculated by formula
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)2.9 mg0.29 mg48 %BLS PANTAC · Laboratory analysis
Vitamin B60.73 mg0.07 mg52 %BLS VITB6 · Other nutrient database
reference
Kirchhoff, E; Souci - Fachmann - Kraut - Die Zusammensetzung der Lebensmittel - Nährwert-Tabellen; 2008; 7
Biotin30.2 µg3 µg60 %BLS BIOT · Laboratory analysis
Folate130 µg13 µg65 %BLS FOL · Calculated by formula
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg0 %BLS VITB12 · Logische Null
Choline74.4 mg7.4 mgUSDA FDC 169722

Minerals & trace elements

Nutrientper 100 gper 10 g%NRVOrigin
Sodium1.1 mg0.11 mgBLS NA · Laboratory analysis
Potassium1283 mg128 mg64 %BLS K · Laboratory analysis
Calcium89.8 mg9 mg11 %BLS CA · Laboratory analysis
Magnesium446 mg44.6 mg119 %BLS MG · Laboratory analysis
Phosphorus1093 mg109 mg156 %BLS P · Laboratory analysis
Iron12.7 mg1.3 mg91 %BLS FE · Laboratory analysis
Zinc7.7 mg0.77 mg77 %BLS ZN · Laboratory analysis
Iodine2.4 µg0.24 µg2 %BLS ID · Other nutrient database
reference
SFK; SFK Online Version; 2007
Selenium77.6 µg7.8 µg141 %USDA FDC 169722
Copper1.1 mg0.11 mg111 %BLS CU · Laboratory analysis
Manganese9.7 mg0.97 mg487 %BLS MN · Laboratory analysis
fluoride0.16 mg0.02 mgBLS FD · Other nutrient database
reference
Kirchhoff, E; Souci - Fachmann - Kraut - Die Zusammensetzung der Lebensmittel - Nährwert-Tabellen; 2008; 7

Essential amino acids

Nutrientper 100 gper 10 g%NRVOrigin
Histidine0.48 g0.05 gBLS HIS · Laboratory analysis
Isoleucine0.52 g0.05 gBLS ILE · Laboratory analysis
Leucine1 g0.1 gBLS LEU · Laboratory analysis
Lysine0.66 g0.07 gBLS LYS · Laboratory analysis
Methionine0.25 g0.03 gBLS MET · Laboratory analysis
Phenylalanine0.67 g0.07 gBLS PHE · Laboratory analysis
Threonine0.55 g0.06 gBLS THR · Laboratory analysis
Tryptophan0.32 g0.03 gBLS TRP · Laboratory analysis
Valine0.77 g0.08 gBLS VAL · Laboratory analysis

Sources

Max Rubner-Institut (2025): Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel (BLS), Version 4.0 — Deutsche Nährstoffdatenbank. Karlsruhe. DOI: 10.25826/Data20251217-134202-0. Licence CC BY 4.0. Selenium and choline: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy, 2018. fdc.nal.usda.gov.

Build a plan that includes the right foods for you →

💬 Ask