✓ Start your personal diet plan — every recommendation backed by official sources Start free →
Home › Foods › Linseed (flaxseed), ground

Linseed (flaxseed), ground

BLS 4.0 food: Linseed/flax seed, ground (Leinsamen geschrotet), code H410400 · cross-reference USDA FDC #169414

Per portion (10 g)

46.8 kcalenergy
2.2 gprotein
2.2 gfibre
3.6 gfat
0.17 gcarbohydrate

Verified benefits — authorised EU health claims

Linseed (flaxseed), ground meets the legal condition for these claims (Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006 and (EU) No 432/2012). The numbers show exactly why.

Protein contributes to a growth in muscle mass.
✓ 19 % of energy from protein; condition for "source of protein": at least 12 %.
EUR-LexEU Commission
Protein contributes to the maintenance of muscle mass.
✓ 19 % of energy from protein; condition for "source of protein": at least 12 %.
EUR-LexEU Commission
Protein contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 19 % of energy from protein; condition for "source of protein": at least 12 %.
EUR-LexEU Commission
ALA contributes to the maintenance of normal blood cholesterol levels.
✓ 20 g ALA per 100 g; condition for "source of omega-3": at least 0.3 g ALA per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Beneficial effect obtained with 2 g of ALA per day.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Replacing saturated fats in the diet with unsaturated fats contributes to the maintenance of normal blood cholesterol levels.
✓ 90 % of fatty acids are unsaturated and they provide 63 % of energy; condition for "high unsaturated fat": at least 70 % and more than 20 %.
EUR-LexEU Commission
Thiamine contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism.
✓ 0.23 mg per 100 g = 21 % of the EU NRV (1.1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Show 57 more authorised claims
Thiamine contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 0.23 mg per 100 g = 21 % of the EU NRV (1.1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Thiamine contributes to the normal function of the heart.
✓ 0.23 mg per 100 g = 21 % of the EU NRV (1.1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism.
✓ 8.1 mg per 100 g = 51 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 8.1 mg per 100 g = 51 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to the maintenance of normal skin.
✓ 8.1 mg per 100 g = 51 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 8.1 mg per 100 g = 51 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Vitamin B6 contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 0.26 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Vitamin B6 contributes to normal red blood cell formation.
✓ 0.26 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Vitamin B6 contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 0.26 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Vitamin B6 contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 0.26 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Vitamin B6 contributes to the regulation of hormonal activity.
✓ 0.26 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (1.4 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Biotin contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 15.6 µg per 100 g = 31 % of the EU NRV (50 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Biotin contributes to the maintenance of normal hair.
✓ 15.6 µg per 100 g = 31 % of the EU NRV (50 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Biotin contributes to the maintenance of normal skin.
✓ 15.6 µg per 100 g = 31 % of the EU NRV (50 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate contributes to maternal tissue growth during pregnancy.
✓ 36.6 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate contributes to normal blood formation.
✓ 36.6 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 36.6 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 36.6 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 36.6 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Folate has a role in the process of cell division.
✓ 36.6 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (200 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Calcium is needed for the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 206 mg per 100 g = 26 % of the EU NRV (800 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Calcium is needed for the maintenance of normal teeth.
✓ 206 mg per 100 g = 26 % of the EU NRV (800 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Calcium contributes to normal muscle function.
✓ 206 mg per 100 g = 26 % of the EU NRV (800 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Calcium contributes to normal blood clotting.
✓ 206 mg per 100 g = 26 % of the EU NRV (800 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to a reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 323 mg per 100 g = 86 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to normal muscle function.
✓ 323 mg per 100 g = 86 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 323 mg per 100 g = 86 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to normal protein synthesis.
✓ 323 mg per 100 g = 86 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 323 mg per 100 g = 86 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Potassium contributes to the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
✓ 731 mg per 100 g = 37 % of the EU NRV (2000 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Potassium contributes to normal muscle function.
✓ 731 mg per 100 g = 37 % of the EU NRV (2000 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Phosphorus contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 533 mg per 100 g = 76 % of the EU NRV (700 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to normal cognitive function.
✓ 6.8 mg per 100 g = 48 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to normal formation of red blood cells and haemoglobin.
✓ 6.8 mg per 100 g = 48 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to normal oxygen transport in the body.
✓ 6.8 mg per 100 g = 48 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 6.8 mg per 100 g = 48 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 6.8 mg per 100 g = 48 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to normal cognitive function.
✓ 4.2 mg per 100 g = 42 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to normal fertility and reproduction.
✓ 4.2 mg per 100 g = 42 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal testosterone levels in the blood.
✓ 4.2 mg per 100 g = 42 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 4.2 mg per 100 g = 42 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal hair.
✓ 4.2 mg per 100 g = 42 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal nails.
✓ 4.2 mg per 100 g = 42 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal skin.
✓ 4.2 mg per 100 g = 42 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal vision.
✓ 4.2 mg per 100 g = 42 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 4.2 mg per 100 g = 42 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to normal spermatogenesis.
✓ 25.4 µg per 100 g = 46 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the maintenance of normal hair.
✓ 25.4 µg per 100 g = 46 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the maintenance of normal nails.
✓ 25.4 µg per 100 g = 46 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 25.4 µg per 100 g = 46 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the normal thyroid function.
✓ 25.4 µg per 100 g = 46 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to maintenance of normal connective tissues.
✓ 1.2 mg per 100 g = 120 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to normal hair pigmentation.
✓ 1.2 mg per 100 g = 120 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to normal iron transport in the body.
✓ 1.2 mg per 100 g = 120 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 1.2 mg per 100 g = 120 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Manganese contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 2.3 mg per 100 g = 113 % of the EU NRV (2 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Manganese contributes to the normal formation of connective tissue.
✓ 2.3 mg per 100 g = 113 % of the EU NRV (2 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS

Also low in sodium — which relates to the authorised claims: “Reducing consumption of sodium contributes to the maintenance of normal blood pressure.”

Goals this food supports

Full nutrient profile

Values per 100 g edible portion as published by the Max Rubner-Institut (BLS 4.0, 10.25826/Data20251217-134202-0). "Origin" is the MRI's own data-provenance label; open "reference" for the underlying study or database. %NRV = share of the EU Nutrient Reference Value (Reg. (EU) 1169/2011, Annex XIII).

Energy & macronutrients

Nutrientper 100 gper 10 g%NRVOrigin
Energy468 kcal46.8 kcalBLS ENERCC · Calculated by formula
Protein22.3 g2.2 gBLS PROT625 · Recipe calculation
Fat36.5 g3.6 gBLS FAT · Recipe calculation
Carbohydrate (available)1.7 g0.17 gBLS CHO · Calculated by formula
Sugars (total)1.2 g0.12 gBLS SUGAR · Calculated by formula
starch0.5 g0.05 gBLS STARCH · Recipe calculation
Dietary fibre21.6 g2.2 gBLS FIBT · Recipe calculation
Water8.6 g0.86 gBLS WATER · Recipe calculation
Salt0.14 g0.01 gBLS NACL · Calculated by formula

Fats & fatty acids

Nutrientper 100 gper 10 g%NRVOrigin
Saturated fat3.6 g0.36 gBLS FASAT · Calculated by formula
Monounsaturated fat7.1 g0.71 gBLS FAMS · Calculated by formula
Polyunsaturated fat25.4 g2.5 gBLS FAPU · Calculated by formula
Omega-3 fatty acids (total)20 g2 gBLS FAPUN3 · Calculated by formula
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA, omega-3)20 g2 gBLS F18:3CN3 · Recipe calculation
EPA0 mg0 mgBLS F20:5CN3 · Logische Null
DHA0 mg0 mgBLS F22:6CN3 · Logische Null
EPA + DHA (long-chain omega-3)0 mg0 mgBLS
omega65.4 g0.54 gBLS FAPUN6 · Calculated by formula
Linoleic acid (omega-6)5.4 g0.54 gBLS F18:2CN6 · Recipe calculation
Oleic acid7.1 g0.71 gBLS F18:1CN9 · Recipe calculation
Cholesterol0 mg0 mgBLS CHORL · Recipe calculation

Vitamins

Nutrientper 100 gper 10 g%NRVOrigin
Vitamin A2 µg0.2 µg0 %BLS VITAA · Calculated by formula
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg0 %BLS VITD · Calculated by formula
Vitamin E0 mg0 mg0 %BLS VITE · Recipe calculation
Vitamin K1.8 µg0.18 µg2 %BLS VITK · Calculated by formula
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg0 %BLS VITC · Recipe calculation
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.23 mg0.02 mg21 %BLS THIA · Recipe calculation
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.1 mg0.01 mg8 %BLS RIBF · Recipe calculation
Niacin (vitamin B3)8.1 mg0.81 mg51 %BLS NIAEQ · Calculated by formula
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.54 mg0.05 mg9 %BLS PANTAC · Recipe calculation
Vitamin B60.26 mg0.03 mg18 %BLS VITB6 · Recipe calculation
Biotin15.6 µg1.6 µg31 %BLS BIOT · Recipe calculation
Folate36.6 µg3.7 µg18 %BLS FOL · Calculated by formula
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg0 %BLS VITB12 · Logische Null
Choline78.7 mg7.9 mgUSDA FDC 169414

Minerals & trace elements

Nutrientper 100 gper 10 g%NRVOrigin
Sodium56.8 mg5.7 mgBLS NA · Recipe calculation
Potassium731 mg73.1 mg37 %BLS K · Recipe calculation
Calcium206 mg20.6 mg26 %BLS CA · Recipe calculation
Magnesium323 mg32.3 mg86 %BLS MG · Recipe calculation
Phosphorus533 mg53.3 mg76 %BLS P · Recipe calculation
Iron6.8 mg0.68 mg48 %BLS FE · Recipe calculation
Zinc4.2 mg0.42 mg42 %BLS ZN · Recipe calculation
Iodine2 µg0.2 µg1 %BLS ID · Recipe calculation
Selenium25.4 µg2.5 µg46 %USDA FDC 169414
Copper1.2 mg0.12 mg120 %BLS CU · Recipe calculation
Manganese2.3 mg0.23 mg113 %BLS MN · Recipe calculation
fluoride0.07 mg0.01 mgBLS FD · Recipe calculation

Essential amino acids

Nutrientper 100 gper 10 g%NRVOrigin
Histidine0.5 g0.05 gBLS HIS · Recipe calculation
Isoleucine0.92 g0.09 gBLS ILE · Recipe calculation
Leucine1.3 g0.13 gBLS LEU · Recipe calculation
Lysine0.88 g0.09 gBLS LYS · Recipe calculation
Methionine0.43 g0.04 gBLS MET · Recipe calculation
Phenylalanine1.1 g0.11 gBLS PHE · Recipe calculation
Threonine0.84 g0.08 gBLS THR · Recipe calculation
Tryptophan0.38 g0.04 gBLS TRP · Recipe calculation
Valine1.1 g0.11 gBLS VAL · Recipe calculation

Sources

Max Rubner-Institut (2025): Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel (BLS), Version 4.0 — Deutsche Nährstoffdatenbank. Karlsruhe. DOI: 10.25826/Data20251217-134202-0. Licence CC BY 4.0. Selenium and choline: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy, 2018. fdc.nal.usda.gov.

Build a plan that includes the right foods for you →

💬 Ask