✓ Start your personal diet plan — every recommendation backed by official sources Start free →
Home › Foods › Wholemeal rye crispbread

Wholemeal rye crispbread

BLS 4.0 food: Wholemeal rye crispbread (Roggenvollkornknäckebrot), code B6A2100 · cross-reference USDA FDC #172749

Per portion (20 g)

65.4 kcalenergy
1.9 gprotein
4 gfibre
0.28 gfat
11.9 gcarbohydrate

Verified benefits — authorised EU health claims

Wholemeal rye crispbread meets the legal condition for these claims (Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006 and (EU) No 432/2012). The numbers show exactly why.

Rye fibre contributes to normal bowel function.
✓ 19.9 g fibre per 100 g; condition for "high fibre": at least 6 g per 100 g (or 3 g per 100 kcal).
EUR-LexEU Commission
Thiamine contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism.
✓ 0.29 mg per 100 g = 26 % of the EU NRV (1.1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Thiamine contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 0.29 mg per 100 g = 26 % of the EU NRV (1.1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Thiamine contributes to the normal function of the heart.
✓ 0.29 mg per 100 g = 26 % of the EU NRV (1.1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism.
✓ 2.7 mg per 100 g = 17 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 2.7 mg per 100 g = 17 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Show 35 more authorised claims
Niacin contributes to the maintenance of normal skin.
✓ 2.7 mg per 100 g = 17 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Niacin contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 2.7 mg per 100 g = 17 % of the EU NRV (16 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to a reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 85.5 mg per 100 g = 23 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to normal muscle function.
✓ 85.5 mg per 100 g = 23 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to normal psychological function.
✓ 85.5 mg per 100 g = 23 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to normal protein synthesis.
✓ 85.5 mg per 100 g = 23 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Magnesium contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 85.5 mg per 100 g = 23 % of the EU NRV (375 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Potassium contributes to the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
✓ 492 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (2000 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Potassium contributes to normal muscle function.
✓ 492 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (2000 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Phosphorus contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 271 mg per 100 g = 39 % of the EU NRV (700 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to normal cognitive function.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to normal formation of red blood cells and haemoglobin.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to normal oxygen transport in the body.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Iron contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (14 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to normal cognitive function.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to normal fertility and reproduction.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal testosterone levels in the blood.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal hair.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal nails.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal skin.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the maintenance of normal vision.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Zinc contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 2.5 mg per 100 g = 25 % of the EU NRV (10 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to normal spermatogenesis.
✓ 10.1 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the maintenance of normal hair.
✓ 10.1 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the maintenance of normal nails.
✓ 10.1 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 10.1 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Selenium contributes to the normal thyroid function.
✓ 10.1 µg per 100 g = 18 % of the EU NRV (55 µg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to maintenance of normal connective tissues.
✓ 0.31 mg per 100 g = 31 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to normal hair pigmentation.
✓ 0.31 mg per 100 g = 31 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to normal iron transport in the body.
✓ 0.31 mg per 100 g = 31 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Copper contributes to the normal function of the immune system.
✓ 0.31 mg per 100 g = 31 % of the EU NRV (1 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Manganese contributes to the maintenance of normal bones.
✓ 2.2 mg per 100 g = 112 % of the EU NRV (2 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS
Manganese contributes to the normal formation of connective tissue.
✓ 2.2 mg per 100 g = 112 % of the EU NRV (2 mg); condition: at least 15 %.
EUR-LexEU CommissionNIH ODS

Also low in saturated fat — which relates to the authorised claims: “Reducing consumption of saturated fat contributes to the maintenance of normal blood cholesterol levels.”

Goals this food supports

Full nutrient profile

Values per 100 g edible portion as published by the Max Rubner-Institut (BLS 4.0, 10.25826/Data20251217-134202-0). "Origin" is the MRI's own data-provenance label; open "reference" for the underlying study or database. %NRV = share of the EU Nutrient Reference Value (Reg. (EU) 1169/2011, Annex XIII).

Energy & macronutrients

Nutrientper 100 gper 20 g%NRVOrigin
Energy327 kcal65.4 kcalBLS ENERCC · Calculated by formula
Protein9.4 g1.9 gBLS PROT625 · Reskalierung
Fat1.4 g0.28 gBLS FAT · Reskalierung
Carbohydrate (available)59.3 g11.9 gBLS CHO · Calculated by formula
Sugars (total)1.9 g0.38 gBLS SUGAR · Calculated by formula
starch57.4 g11.5 gBLS STARCH · Reskalierung
Dietary fibre19.9 g4 gBLS FIBT · Reskalierung
Water6 g1.2 gBLS WATER · Reskalierung
Salt1.3 g0.27 gBLS NACL · Calculated by formula

Fats & fatty acids

Nutrientper 100 gper 20 g%NRVOrigin
Saturated fat0.15 g0.03 gBLS FASAT · Calculated by formula
Monounsaturated fat0.2 g0.04 gBLS FAMS · Calculated by formula
Polyunsaturated fat0.64 g0.13 gBLS FAPU · Calculated by formula
Omega-3 fatty acids (total)0.08 g0.02 gBLS FAPUN3 · Calculated by formula
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA, omega-3)0.08 g0.02 gBLS F18:3CN3 · Reskalierung
EPA0 mg0 mgBLS F20:5CN3 · Reskalierung
DHA0 mg0 mgBLS F22:6CN3 · Reskalierung
EPA + DHA (long-chain omega-3)0 mg0 mgBLS
omega60.56 g0.11 gBLS FAPUN6 · Calculated by formula
Linoleic acid (omega-6)0.56 g0.11 gBLS F18:2CN6 · Reskalierung
Oleic acid0.16 g0.03 gBLS F18:1CN9 · Reskalierung
Cholesterol0 mg0 mgBLS CHORL · Reskalierung

Vitamins

Nutrientper 100 gper 20 g%NRVOrigin
Vitamin A0 µg0 µg0 %BLS VITAA · Calculated by formula
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg0 %BLS VITD · Calculated by formula
Vitamin E0.76 mg0.15 mg6 %BLS VITE · Reskalierung
Vitamin K1.6 µg0.32 µg2 %BLS VITK · Calculated by formula
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg0 %BLS VITC · Reskalierung
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.29 mg0.06 mg26 %BLS THIA · Reskalierung
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.1 mg0.02 mg7 %BLS RIBF · Reskalierung
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.7 mg0.53 mg17 %BLS NIAEQ · Calculated by formula
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.39 mg0.08 mg7 %BLS PANTAC · Reskalierung
Vitamin B60.1 mg0.02 mg7 %BLS VITB6 · Reskalierung
Biotin5.6 µg1.1 µg11 %BLS BIOT · Reskalierung
Folate24.4 µg4.9 µg12 %BLS FOL · Calculated by formula
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg0 %BLS VITB12 · Reskalierung
Choline27.2 mg5.4 mgUSDA FDC 172749

Minerals & trace elements

Nutrientper 100 gper 20 g%NRVOrigin
Sodium530 mg106 mgBLS NA · Reskalierung
Potassium492 mg98.5 mg25 %BLS K · Reskalierung
Calcium38.7 mg7.7 mg5 %BLS CA · Reskalierung
Magnesium85.5 mg17.1 mg23 %BLS MG · Reskalierung
Phosphorus271 mg54.1 mg39 %BLS P · Reskalierung
Iron2.5 mg0.49 mg18 %BLS FE · Reskalierung
Zinc2.5 mg0.49 mg25 %BLS ZN · Reskalierung
Iodine0 µg0 µg0 %BLS ID · Reskalierung
Selenium10.1 µg2 µg18 %USDA FDC 172749
Copper0.31 mg0.06 mg31 %BLS CU · Reskalierung
Manganese2.2 mg0.45 mg112 %BLS MN · Reskalierung
fluoride0 mg0 mgBLS FD · Reskalierung

Essential amino acids

Nutrientper 100 gper 20 g%NRVOrigin
Histidine0.2 g0.04 gBLS HIS · Reskalierung
Isoleucine0.29 g0.06 gBLS ILE · Reskalierung
Leucine0.56 g0.11 gBLS LEU · Reskalierung
Lysine0.34 g0.07 gBLS LYS · Reskalierung
Methionine0.14 g0.03 gBLS MET · Reskalierung
Phenylalanine0.39 g0.08 gBLS PHE · Reskalierung
Threonine0.3 g0.06 gBLS THR · Reskalierung
Tryptophan0.1 g0.02 gBLS TRP · Reskalierung
Valine0.41 g0.08 gBLS VAL · Reskalierung

Sources

Max Rubner-Institut (2025): Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel (BLS), Version 4.0 — Deutsche Nährstoffdatenbank. Karlsruhe. DOI: 10.25826/Data20251217-134202-0. Licence CC BY 4.0. Selenium and choline: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy, 2018. fdc.nal.usda.gov.

Build a plan that includes the right foods for you →

💬 Ask